2017 Session schedule

APRIL 18TH – 20TH, 2017

AT THE RALEIGH CONVENTION CENTER

Buy ECGC 2017 PassesECGC EVENT SCHEDULE

FILTER BY:

(+) Export to iCal

TRACKS
DAY
TIME OF DAY
  • Indie Summit Hosted by Josh Fairhurst

    Tuesday, 9:00 am - 3:00 pm Room - 302B
  • Math & Physics Hosted by Bartlomiej Waszak

    Tuesday, 9:00 am - 3:00 pm Room - 302A
  • Narrative Summit Hosted by Toiya Finley

    Tuesday, 9:00 am - 3:00 pm Room - 302C
  • Education Summit Hosted by Seth Hudson

    Tuesday, 9:00 am - 2:00 pm Room - 301B
  • Unity Summit Hosted by Dr. Farhad Javidi

    Tuesday, 9:00 am - 3:00 pm Room - 301A
  • Serious Games Hosted by Phaedra Boinodiris

    Tuesday, 3:00 pm - 6:00 pm Room - 302B
  • Why stereotypes and tropes are not representation of the “Other” – Tanya DePass

    Tuesday, 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Room - 305 A
  • Breaking into the Video Game Industry & Branding Yourself – Paxton Galvanek

    Tuesday, 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Room - 305 B
  • What You Can Expect Working in Games! – Scarlet Dangerfield

    Tuesday, 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Room - 306 A
  • Leveling Up As A Leader: How You Can Inspire Organizational Change – Kyla Kennedy

    Tuesday, 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Room - 303
  • So You Didn’t Get The Job: How to leverage your game design degree to find work outside of the game industry – Brian Heagney

    Tuesday, 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Room - 305 A
  • Women in Gaming Tell All – Panel

    Tuesday, 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Room - 306 A
  • Mindset, Direction, and Purpose: Practical rules for early career development. – Travis Thompkins

    Tuesday, 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Room - 305 B
  • The Beauty of No – Michelle Menard

    Tuesday, 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Room - 306 B
  • Pride Comes Before the Studio Folds – Keith Fuller

    Tuesday, 6:15 pm - 7:15 pm Room - 303
  • Keynote Presented By Phaedra Boinodiris

    Wednesday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Ballroom C
  • The Importance of Keeping a Sketchbook – Marx Myth

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 302B
  • Unity Certification Exam Prep – Nic Klingensmith & Marc Tucker

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 12:30 pm Room - 301A
  • All The World’s A Stage: Applying Live Action Roleplaying Design Principles To Augmented Reality Games – Heather Albano

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 305B
  • Selling Invisible Fun: How To Pitch Your Game – Brian Upton

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 303
  • Working With Live Musicians (the dead ones don’t smell so good) – Xiao’an Li

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 301B
  • Player Agency, Mods and Glitches – Or why we should be grateful when players break our games – Yifat Shaik

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 306B
  • Education for a Better Tomorrow: Fostering Student Interest in Games for Change – Robin Koman

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 306A
  • It’s Already There: Mining a Game World’s Lore to Develop New Stories – Christine Thompson

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 302C
  • The unsung code – Stephane Imbert

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 302A
  • Using Games and Play to Drive Online Community Engagement – Ross Smith

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 305A
  • Stylized Character Creation in UE4 Mobile Games – Jeremy Ernst | Lead Technical Animator

    Wednesday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 304
  • Pose to Pose: Crafting Appealing Poses for Character Animation – Gregory Marlow

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 302B
  • From Mobile to VR – Enrique Fuentes

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 305B
  • You’re in charge now! – Personal experience to help new leads navigate unfamiliar waters – Sushama Chakraverty

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 303
  • Dont fear the Reaper: Audio Pipeline for Games – Jack Menhorn & Zak Belica

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 301B
  • Successful Design Anytime, Anywhere – Renee Blair

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 306B
  • Creative Chaos – Drew Davidson

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 306A
  • A Short History of the Problems in Professional Game Writing – Alexander Bevier

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 302C
  • Gameplay Programming Patterns – Bartlomiej Waszak

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 302A
  • Where’s the Fun in Serious Games?: Keys to Developing an Effective and Engaging Game with Planned Positive Impact – Dr. Bradley Tanner

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 305A
  • Finding Your First Gig: Students, Recent Grads, & Getting into the Games Industry – Emily Gabrian | Sr. Recruiter

    Wednesday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 304
  • Keynote Presented by John Romero

    Wednesday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Ballroom C
  • Beyond the Hands – Chris Wren

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 305B
  • Video Game Law: I Swear It’s Important and Interesting – Christopher Battles

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 303
  • Party of One: “How to be ‘The Audio Department – Bonnie Bogovich

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 301B
  • Designing A Department: Incubating Designers With Hard Work & Play – Harley Baldwin

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 306B
  • How Serious Educational Game Design and Development Affect Creativity on High School Students – Len Annetta

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 306A
  • Storytelling in Non-linear Time and Space – Gabriela Aveiro-Ojeda

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 302C
  • Scaling Dedicated Game Services with Containers – Mark Mandel

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 302A
  • Why Makerspaces Build Self-Efficacy in Students and Employees Alike – Sean Newman Maroni

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 305A
  • Building Better Pipelines for​​ Unreal Engine 4 – Sam Deiter | Sr. Technical Writer

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 304
  • Equip your character! Creating memorable game characters through Color, Fashion, and Design – Ryan Grady

    Wednesday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 302B
  • Unity Certification Exam

    Wednesday, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 301A
  • The Sentimental Value of Digital Objects – Heidi McDonald

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 305B
  • How to successfully raise funding and get your start up off the ground. – Hunter Moore

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 303
  • I Didn’t Catch That: Audio Design for the Hearing Impaired – Eddy Webb

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 301B
  • Idle Games: Past, Present, and (Never-Ending) Future – Anthony Pecorella

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 306B
  • Hurdles in Game Academia and How to Double-Jump Them – Gregory Grimsby

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 306A
  • The Writer Explained – Mikko Rautalahti

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 302C
  • Stupid Physics Tricks – Marq Singer

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 302A
  • Autobiographical Game Design: Giving Your Lived Experience to the Player – Jennifer Allaway

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 305A
  • Building Robo Recall Mods with Blueprints – Zak Parrish | Sr. DevRel Technical Artist

    Wednesday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 304
  • Gamifying Cinematic Animation Production – Dan Gies

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 302B
  • The Secret to using HoloLens Spatial Mapping in Unity – Chad Carter

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 305B
  • Improvisational Acting: The paradigm for design – Brenda Bakker Harger

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 306B
  • Stepping Outside the Game (Panel) – Greg Marlow, Lucien Parsons, Greg Grimsby

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 306A
  • The Future Shape of Game Narrative (Panel) Brian Kindregan, Jesse Scoble, Toiya Finlay, Rogelio Cardona-Rivera

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 302C
  • Game Development as a non-Game Developer – Calvin Spealman

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 302A
  • Arcology and Games – Matthew Nolan

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 305A
  • Localization: Getting your game ready for the world – Tobe Sexton

    Wednesday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 303
  • Living with passion and purpose – How To ‘be authentacious!’® – Gina Grahame

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 301A
  • Character Prototyping Pipeline for the Indie Developer: Adobe Fuse, Mixamo, and Unity – Jere Miles & Bynum Murray

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 302B
  • Social Animals: VR Player Engagement in Werewolves Within – Justin Achilli

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 303
  • Why technology doesn’t matter – Nathan Shumaker

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 305B
  • Accessibility for Multiplayer Games – Renee Blair

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 306B
  • A neuroimaging study comparing pedagogical approaches in science teaching and learning using virtual reality Based Serious Educational Games – Richard Lamb

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 306A
  • Knowing the World: Semantics in Video Games – J. Timothy Balint

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 302A
  • Converging technologies: how games are the blockchain’s most important app – Nina Kilbride

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 305A
  • Getting Started with VR in UE4 – Andrew Hurley | Support Technician

    Thursday, 9:00 am - 10:00 am Room - 304
  • Photogrammetry for use in the Production of Virtual Humans – Zachariah Inks

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 302B
  • Virtual Bodies and Gendered Processes – Teresa Lynch

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 303
  • Creating Something from Nothing – Starting in the game industry without experience or money – David Klingler

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 305B
  • Making The Most of Your Game’s Audio (On An Indie Budget) – Alyssa Menes

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 301B
  • Universal Design for Learning Guidelines Expressed in Game Design – Heidi McDonald

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 306B
  • So You Want to Teach? – Gregory Marlow

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 306A
  • Songs of Solitude: Telling More Story with Less – C.J. Kershner

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 302C
  • AI and Machine Learning Overview – Dr. Chris Hazard

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 302A
  • Wargaming is Invading Business – Porter Stowell

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 305A
  • Animation Blending Concepts – Wes Bunn | Sr. Technical Writer

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 304
  • How an Authentic Conversation Can Save You From a Crucial Confrontation – Gina Grahame

    Thursday, 10:15 am - 11:15 am Room - 301A
  • Drawing in a Digital World – Britt Snyder

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 302B
  • Fostering metacognition using multimodal multichannel process data: Challenges for Learning Analytics – Roger Azevedo, PhD

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 303
  • Empathy in Games Systems – Renee Nejo

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 305B
  • Telling Story Through Sound: Building an Interactive Radioplay – Bonnie Bogovich

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 301B
  • Why you need diversity in your games – Christopher Barney

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 306B
  • Makin MOOC’s: A look at Game Dev MOOCs in General and a “case study” of RIT’s in-progress. – Stephen Jacobs

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 306A
  • Building a Better Engineering Team – Sean McCann

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 302A
  • The UNC Virtual Patient: nXhuman – Justin Martin

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 305A
  • Finding Your Dream Job: Pro Tips for Applying at Epic at any Level – Emily Gabrian | Sr. Recruiter

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 304
  • Intentional vs Accidental Leadership – Grant Shonkwiler

    Thursday, 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Room - 301A
  • Camerawork as Emotional Engagement in Games – Ashley Ruhl

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 302B
  • Learning with Games that Learn: Personalizing Serious Games with Machine Learning – Jonathan Rowe

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 303
  • Failing Upwards: Learning From And Building Upon Your Failures – Josh Fairhurst

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 305B
  • TBA – Jason Graves

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 301B
  • The Awkward Nerd As Cultural Professional – Harley Baldwin

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 306B
  • Teaching Kids to Teach Kids to Make Games – Boris Willis

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 306A
  • “Just Let Me Play!” Crafting Noninvasive Narrative – Alex Kain

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 302C
  • Color Theory in Code for the Creative Programmer – Shaun Peoples

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 302A
  • Ya Feel Me? How Augmented and Virtual Reality Can be Used to Foster Attitude Change, Cultural Competency, and Empathy. – Dr Jennifer Elliott

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 305A
  • Making Physics-Based Mayhem – Alan Noon | Sr. DevRel Technical Artist

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 304
  • Assuring Quality through Emotionally Intelligent Leadership – Jaymee Stanford

    Thursday, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm Room - 301A
  • Calling all Progtists and Artammers – Developing the Nascent Technical Artist – William Crosbie

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 302B
  • Creative Analytics for Creative Media: How to Use Numbers to Make Better Games – Melinda Thielbar

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 6:15 pm Room - 303
  • Funding an Adventure: I’m starting a studio with nothing and you can too! – Daniel Flavelle

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 305B
  • Hey Listen! Why Sound is Important in Game Design – Ashley Hawkins

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 301B
  • Sausage Bomber – The Recipe – Stephane Imbert

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 306B
  • Using Game Development Technology for Historical Research – Justin Johnson

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 306A
  • Expanding Existing Universes – Rayna Anderson

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 302C
  • Don’t Get Stuck – Samuel Kushner

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 302A
  • Solving Discoverability: Finding Audiences Using Location-Based Gaming – Jarrett Sherman

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 305A
  • Building Better Pipelines for​​ Unreal Engine 4 – Sam Deiter | Sr. Technical Writer

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 304
  • So you got a publisher, now what? (Negotiate!) – Panel

    Thursday, 3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Room - 301A
  • Youtubers, Music, and Gaming – None Like Joshua

    Thursday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 305B
  • The Play of Stillness: Understanding Non-interactive Play – Brian Upton

    Thursday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 306B
  • Making it WAC: Building Writing Across the Curriculum into Game Design Programs – Seth Hudson

    Thursday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 306A
  • Secret Story: Building the Narrative of I Expect You to Die – Jared Mason

    Thursday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 302C
  • Leveraging Django to manage persistent state – Charlotte Mays

    Thursday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 302A
  • Building Robo Recall Mods with Blueprints – Zak Parrish | Sr. DevRel Technical Artist

    Thursday, 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Room - 304
  • Community Management – What it is, what it isn’t, and why it doesn’t have to be scary. – Josh Knapp

    Thursday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 305B
  • Teaching 21st Century Skills through Game Design – Greg Garvey

    Thursday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 306A
  • Going from D3D12 to Vulkan – Daniel Baker

    Thursday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 302A
  • Breaking in As A Game Writer – Narrative Panel

    Thursday, 5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Room - 302C

2017 SESSION SCHEDULE

FILTER SESSIONS
TRACKS
DAY
TIME OF DAY

Nothing to show.

Pin It on Pinterest